frvlegion.com

The Official Website of the Fox River Valley American Legion Baseball League

W.A.L.B.A. Information

All-Star Game

Field Directions

Fox River Valley Legion League Information

Junior Varsity League

League Directory

League History

Legion Baseball Links

Past Seasons

Wisconsin State Tournament

FRV Box Score Spreadsheet


 

 

2011 Wisconsin American Legion Baseball Regional Tournaments
Game times and scores added when available

17-Under State at Wisconsin Rapids
Region 1 (at Chippewa Falls):
July 15: Eau Claire def Hayward; Chippewa Falls 16, Superior 7; Eau Claire 13, Chippewa Falls 2; Superior def Hayward (Hayward eliminated).  July 17: Chippewa Falls 14, Superior 13 (Superior eliminated); Eau Claire 10, Chippewa Falls 0 (Chippewa Falls eliminated). Eau Claire wins Regional.
Region 2 (at TBD): July 15: Hudson 9, River Falls 1; Elk Mound 7, Baldwin 2; Hudson def New Richmond by forfeit.  July 16: River Falls 11, Baldwin 1 (Baldwin eliminated); Hudson 19, Elk Mound 0; River Falls def New Richmond by forfeit (New Richmond eliminated). July 17: Elk Mound 6, River Falls 3 (River Falls eliminated); Hudson 27, Elk Mound 4 (Elk Mound eliminated). Hudson wins Regional.
Region 3 (at Kaukauna):
July 14: New London 3, Hortonville 2; New London def Kaukauna.  July 15: Kaukauna def Hortonville (Hortonville eliminated).  July 16: New London 10, Kaukauna 6 (Kaukauna eliminated).  New London wins Regional. 
Region 4 (at Manitowoc):  July 15: Marinette def De Pere; Ashwaubenon 7, Manitowoc 5. July 16: De Pere vs Manitowoc 12:00; Marinette vs Ashwaubenon 2:30; Winner Game 3 vs Loser Game 4 5:00.  July 17: Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 4 1:00; repeat if necessary 3:30. Marinette wins Regional.
Region 5 ( at Kaukauna): July 14: Neenah 6, Oshkosh 4; Appleton Legion 12, Kimberly 1.  July 15: Oshkosh 14, Kimberly 7 (Kimberly eliminated); Appleton Legion 8, Neenah 0.  July 16: Oshkosh 4, Neenah 2 (10 inn - Neenah eliminsted); Appleton Legion 9, Oshkosh 0 (Oshkosh eliminated). Appleton Legion wins Regional.
Region 6 (at Nekoosa): July 15: Merrill 15, Wisconsin Rapids 8; Antigo, Marshfield, Nekoosa, Plover, Stevens Point. July 16: Marshfield 13, Wisconsin Rapids 3 (Wisconsin Rapids eliminated); Merrill 8, Nekoosa 5. Plover wins Regional.
Region 7 ( at Union Grove): July 13: Waterford 15, Genoa City 1; Elkhorn 1, Union Grove 0. July 14: Union Grove 18, Genoa City 3 (Genoa City eliminated); Waterford 13, Elkhorn 6.  July 15: Middleton 15, Elkhorn 5 (Elkhorn eliminated). July 16: Middleton def Janesville West (Janesville West eliminated). July 17: Middleton 3, Waterford 2; Middleton 15, Waterford 11 (Waterford eliminated). Middleton wins Regional.
                ( at Janesville West): July 13: Janesville East 8, Middleton 2; Janesville West 7, Watertown Prep 6. July 14: Middleton 8, Watertown Prep 6 (11 inn - Watertown Prep eliminated); Janesville West 17, Janesville East 7.  July 15: Janesville East 7, Union Grove 3 (Union Grove eliminated).  July 16: Waterford def Janesville West; Waterford def Janesville East (Janesville East eliminated).

16-Under - State at Mayville
Region 1 (at Merrill)
: July 15: R-S-W 6, Hudson 1; Merrill 12, Altoona 1; Chippewa Falls 8, R-S-W 5; Hudson 16, Altoona 8 (Altoona eliminated).  July 16: Merrill 10, Chippewa Falls 2; R-S-W 9, Hudson 4 (Hudson eliminated); R-S-W 8, Chippewa Falls 7 (Chippewa Falls eliminated). July 17: Merrill 5, R-S-W 1 (R-S-W eliminated).  Merrill wins Regional.
Region 2 (at Onalaska): July 13: Sparta 3, Tomah 2; La Crosse Post 52 6, Holmen 5;  Onalaska 8, La Crosse A's 7.  July 14: Holmen 3, Tomah 2 (Tomah eliminated); Sparta 5, vs La Crosse A's 4 (La Crosse A's eliminated); La Crosse Post 52 11, Onalaska 4; Holmen 4, Onalaska 3 (Onalaska eliminated).  July 15: Holmen 22, Sparta 3; La Crosse Post 52 6, Holmen 5 (Holmen eliminated). La Crosse Post 52 wins Regional - declines invite to state tournament.
Region 3 (at Prairie du Chien): July 13: Prairie du Chien 4, Riverdale 0; Westby 15, Viroqua 2.  July 14: Viroqua 11, Riverdale 4 (Riverdale eliminated); Westby 3, Prairie du Chien 2.  July 15: Viroqua 7, Prairie du Chien 2 (PDC eliminated).
Games moved to Viroqua due to rain. July 17: Westby 10, Viroqua 0 (Viroqua eliminated). Westby wins Regional.
Region 4 (at Portage): Baraboo, Beaver Dam, DeForest, Portage, Waupun Waupun wins Regional.
Region 5
(at Beloit): July 13: Beloit 11, Walworth 0; Stoughton 3, Genoa City 2; Kenosha 6, Oconomowoc 0; Genoa City 6, Walworth 5 (Walworth eliminated).  July 14: Beloit 17, Oconomowoc 7 (Oconomowoc eliminated); Kenosha 8, Stoughton 5; Stoughton 9, Genoa City 7 (Genoa City eliminated).  July 15: Beloit 12, Kenosha 11; Kenosha 19, Stoughton 4 (Stoughton eliminated).  July 16: Beloit 12, Kenosha 5 (Kenosha eliminated). Beloit wins Regional.
Region 6 (at Horicon):
July 14: Sheboygan 15, Mayville 0; Hartford 3, Lomira-Theresa 2.  July 15: Sheboygan 10, Horicon 2; Mayville 5, Lomira-Theresa 0 (Lomira Theresa eliminated).  July 16: Sheboygan 10, Hartford 1; Mayville vs Horicon 4:00; Winner Game 6 vs Hartford 7:00.  July 17: Sheboygan 12, Hartford 3 (Hartford eliminated). Sheboygan wins Regional.
Region 7 (at Kewaunee County): July 13: Hortonville def Neenah; Appleton DoubleDays def Kewaunee County;  Freedom def Kimberly;  Menasha def Green Bay Shockers.  July 14: Kimberly def Neenah (Neenah eliminated); Kewaunee County def Green Bay Shockers (GB Shockers eliminated); Hortonville def Freedom; Appleton DoubleDays def Menasha.  July 15: Kewaunee County def Freedom (Freedom eliminated); Kimberly def Menasha (Menasha eliminated); Hortonville def Appleton DoubleDays.  July 16: Appleton DoubleDays def Kewaunee County (Kewaunee County eliminated). July 17: Kimberly def Hortonville; Appleton DoubleDays def Kimberly (Kimberly eliminated); Hortonville def Appleton DoubleDays (Appleton eliminated). Hortonville wins Regional.


2011 STATE TOURNAMENT FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS:

Game 1 - Region 6 vs. Region 3
Game 2 - Region 2 vs. Region 1
Game 3 - Region 5 vs. Region 4
Game 4 - Region 7 vs. Host

q
Back to Fox River Valley Legion League Home